Visa/Study Permit
SStudents who are going to study in Canada less than 6 months (for example, a short-term language course) do not need a study permit.

If length of studies exceeds 6 months, students are required to have a study permit.

In order to obtain a study permit an applicant might be required to take a medical examination (depending on their country of residence) and must be accepted in one of the designated Canadian institutions.

Immigration to Canada for students
Canada is one of the easiest for immigration developed countries in the world. Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is one of its very popular immigration programs available for students.

Under this program, students graduating from a college program are eligible to apply for an open work permit (1-3  years, depending on the length of the college program), and after 12 months of full-time work experience in Canada they can apply for Permanent Resident status.

Immigrating to Canada

First Two Weeks in Canada

canadavisabanner

Main documents issued by CIC

Those who are not eligible to enter Canada without a visa, will be required to obtain one. TRV holders can legally study in Canada for less than six months without a study permit

Study Permit

If you are planning to take a program which is longer that six months,you will be required to obtain a study permit, and be registered in a designated learning institutions.

Work Permit

If you are planning to work in Canada, you will need a work permit.One of the options to obtain a work permit – graduation from a full-time program of a public institution.

Co-op Work Permit

If your college program requires completion of a co-op term, you will need to obtain a co-op work permit.

Visitor Record

In some cases you might be granted a Visitor Record. Under this document students are allowed to stay in Canada for a certain period of time with certain conditions, although, they are not allowed to enter Canada with this document.

Restoration

If your status in Canada is not valid and you forgot or did not manage to apply for extension on time, you have up to 90 days for its restoration.